Privacy & Cookies

The TH Baker privacy policy outlines our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy. We regularly review this policy to ensure the best possible service to customers. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the views and practices described in this notice.

Any personal information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by

TH Baker,

West Midlands Merchants,

Brinton House,

Exchange Street,


DY10 1BT


Collection and Use of Personal Information About Customers

When you place an order with us you will be asked to enter your name, address, email address and a contact phone number as well as a password. This will create a user account for you which will allow you to track the progress of your order and will enable you to make future purchases more easily. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer and storing or processing of this information. By ticking the tick box to receive promotional e-mails, you agree to receive marketing communications from T. H. Baker and associated companies. We do not ask you for your payment card information at this point, so no financial information is stored in your user account.

The information we learn from customers when they place an order helps us personalise and forever improve your shopping experience with us. We use personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, to: handle orders; deliver products and services; process payments; contact you about orders, products, services, special offers and promotional activities; update our records; to improve our store and platform; prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website; and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. Any third parties must use the information in accordance with this privacy notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.



We will only release personal information when we feel it is appropriate to comply with law, to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personal information about customers for commercial purposes.


Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information and opt out of receiving direct email marketing communications from us. When you are asked to provide information on the website, look for a tick box that you can tick or untick to indicate your preferences.

Alternatively, if you have already signed up to receive emails from TH Baker, please note that you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the link available in all outgoing e-mails. Otherwise, you can request to be removed from our mailing list by emailing, calling us on 01562 312 224 or making the request in writing to the following address:

TH Baker,

West Midlands Merchants,

Brinton House,

Exchange Street,


DY10 1BT

Please be assured that information about our customers is an important part in the running of our business and we will not sell on this information to other parties. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.



TH Baker uses cookies and similar technologies in order to recognise return customers and to facilitate and improve the customer browsing experience.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file which contains information helping a computer or device to remember something a user has done previously on that website, e.g. the items in a customer's basket.  A cookie is placed by the website within the computer or device via the user's web browser, and is subsequently sent back to the same website by the browser.

Cookies are harmless files and do not carry viruses, install malware or cause any harm to your computer.

TH Baker uses cookies to help deliver the best shopping experience for customers.  We use different types of cookies (outlined below) including authentication cookies, which help the website recognise whether a user is logged in or if it needs to ask the user to do so.

The website also employs cookies and similar technologies placed by third party partners, which enables us to provide users with relevant advertising and further improve the shopping experience.

Do I have to accept the use of cookies?

By using the TH Baker website, mobile website and associated Apps, you agree to our Privacy Policy and to the use of cookies by TH Baker and carefully selected third party partners.  If you do not agree, please refer to the Managing Your Cookies section for details on how to disable cookies.

Please note that to make full use of th TH Baker website, cookies need to be enabled on your browser as certain features will not work if cookies are disabled.

If you choose to disable cookies, you may still browse the site but the online shopping experience will be diminished.  For example, if cookies are not allowed then you will not be able to complete a purchase as cookies are required throughout all stages of the ordering process.

How long do you keep cookies for?

Most cookies will only be kept for the duration of a visit to TH Baker.  Some cookies, including those placed by our carefully chosen third party partners, may be kept for longer.

Do cookies contain personal information?

Although cookies enable an improved shopping experience by helping TH Baker website recognise return customers, we can confirm that cookies do not contain confidential information.  This includes personal details such as home address, telephone number and/or credit card details.

TH Baker does not control the information stored by third party cookies.



What types of cookie do you use?

Like most retail websites, TH Baker uses two primary types of cookie: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit to the TH Baker website.  These cookies help users' complete key activities on the website such as placing an order, and generally help improve the shopping experience.  Session cookies are administered by us and no personal data is stored after you have left the website.

Persistent cookies are stored on your computer or device's browser and remain until they are deleted or expire.  These cookies are used to measure user engagement for marketing purposes and to support your experience on the website, allowing us to test enhancements and further improve customer's online browsing.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics is Google's free web analytics tool that helps us to understand how visitors engage with the TH Baker website.  In order to do this, it uses a set of cookies with names like '__utma' and '__utmz' to collect information anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors.  These cookies do not pass or store personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, or credit card details.

 You can learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information here.

Advertising cookies

Google uses certain cookies to make advertising more engaging to users.  This includes advertising cookies that select ads based on user preferences and avoid showing ads the user has already seen. 

Google uses cookies, including user preference cookie PREF, to help personalise ads on Google properties like Google Search.  It also uses cookies for advertising served outside of Google; its main advertising cookie is called 'id' with others named things like _drt_, FLC, NID and exchange_uid.

Conversion cookies are also used for advertising purposes; these allow us to see when a user has clicked a TH Baker ad and subsequently purchased a product.  Such cookies remain for a limited time before expiring and do not contain information that can identify you personally.

For more information on Google advertising cookies and how to manage them, click here.

Session state cookies

Session state cookies are used by websites to collect information about browsing patterns and onsite user interactions.  These 'session state cookies' help to enhance the user browsing experience and can be used by TH Baker and Google to measure the effectiveness of pay per click advertising.

Social networks

TH Baker has a presence on various social networking sites, including Facebook.  The use of these pages may result in the hosting sites dropping cookies onto your computer or device.

TH Baker does not control the setting of these cookies and accepts no liability in connection with them. To fully understand how these cookies function, please consult the social network in question for more information on what they do with cookies and how these can be managed.

Share tools

TH Baker allows customers to share products on social networking sites such as Facebook. By sharing content in this way, please be aware that the social network may send cookies to your browser.

TH Baker does not control the setting of these cookies and accepts no liability in connection with them.  To fully understand how these cookies function, please consult the social network in question for more information on what they do with cookies and how these can be managed.



Managing cookies

If you would like to manage the cookies placed on your computer or device, then there are options available to you.

Change your cookie settings by accessing your browser's help menu, which should inform you how to go about the process depending on the browser you are using.  Browser settings may be changed to prevent cookies from being accepted or, alternatively, the type of cookies you wish to refuse – for example, most browsers offer users the option to allow first party cookies but refuse third party cookies.

Changing cookie preferences may result in reduced functionality when using the site.  You will still be able to browse but will, for example, not be able to place an order as deleting certain cookies will remove items from your basket.

You can also delete cookies stored in your browser after you have been online.  Whilst this does not mean you won't continue to collect cookies after future browsing sessions, it means you have the freedom to delete your cookies after visiting a site.  To clear cookies on all devices, you need to clear all browsers on all different devices used.


Browser settings

You can manage the cookies on your computer or devices through your internet browser – simply use the links provided below.  Please note TH Baker is not responsible for the content of external websites.


Firefox: and disabling cookies

Internet Explorer: